Data protection

Privacy policy of Dual Swiss GmbH

General information

DUAL Swiss GmbH (hereinafter referred to as "DUAL", information about DUAL can be found here) is pleased that you are visiting our website. Data protection and data security when using our website are very important to us.

The use of our DUAL website is generally possible without providing any personal data. However, if a data subject wishes to make use of special services of our company via our website, it may be necessary to process personal data. If the processing of personal data is necessary and there is no legal basis for such processing, we generally obtain the consent of the data subject.
 

The processing of personal data, such as the name, address, e-mail address or telephone number of a data subject, is carried out in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act (DSG), the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other national data protection regulations. By means of this data protection declaration, DUAL would like to inform the public about the type, scope and purpose of the personal data processed by us. Furthermore, this privacy policy informs data subjects about their rights.
 

As the controller, DUAL has implemented numerous technical and organisational measures to ensure the most complete protection of personal data processed through this website. Nevertheless, Internet-based data transmissions can generally have security gaps, so absolute protection cannot be guaranteed. For this reason, every data subject is free to transmit personal data to us by alternative means, for example by telephone.
 

For legal and/or organisational reasons, it may be necessary from time to time to amend or adapt our privacy policy. Please refer to the latest version of our privacy policy in this regard.

Name and address of the controller

The controller within the meaning of the FADP and the GDPR, other data protection laws applicable in the Member States of the European Union and other provisions of a data protection nature is

DUAL Swiss GmbH
Im Park 4
8800 Thalwil / ZH

Telephone: + 41 44 585 99 00

Fax: + 49 (0)221 16 80 26 66
Website: www.dualswiss.com

E-mail: info@dualswiss.com
 

Any person can also contact the Data Protection Officer of DUAL Deutschland GmbH at any time with any questions or suggestions regarding data protection: 

Mr Oliver Snow, lawyer, LL.M.
c/o DUAL Deutschland GmbH
Schanzenstraße 36/ Building 197
51063 Cologne

Rights of the data subject

Each data subject shall have the right granted by the European legislator to obtain from the controller confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning him or her are being processed.

In addition, the data subject has a right of access (Art. 15 GDPR), a right to rectification (Art. 16 GDPR), a right to erasure (Art. 17 GDPR), a right to restriction of processing (Art. 18 GDPR), a right to data portability (Art. 20 GDPR), a right to object (Art. 21 GDPR) and the right to withdraw consent to the processing of personal data at any time.

If a data subject wishes to exercise one of these rights, they can contact our data protection officer at any time.

Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Analytics (with anonymisation function)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de).

You can prevent the collection of data by Google Analytics by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set to prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website:Disable Google Analytics

You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at www.google.de/intl/de/policies/. Please note that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code "anonymizeIp" to ensure anonymised collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking).

Hyperlinks to third-party websites

We assume no responsibility or liability for the confidential handling of your (personal) data by providers of other websites, as we neither know their data protection regulations nor have any influence on their compliance.

Our website uses a function of the LinkedIn network. The provider is LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. If you click on the LinkedIn button (plug-in), you will be redirected to our LinkedIn offering in a separate browser window and can follow us on LinkedIn if you are logged into your LinkedIn user account. The plug-in establishes a direct connection between your browser and the LinkedIn server. LinkedIn receives the information that you have visited our website with your IP address. In addition, LinkedIn is then able to associate your visit to our website with you and your user account if you are logged into your LinkedIn user account. We would like to point out that we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted (personal) data or its use by LinkedIn. Further information on this can be found in LinkedIn's privacy policy at: www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

We would like to inform you here about the processing of personal data via the XING and Kununu share button function. Kununu is an application of the XING service. When you access this website, your browser establishes a short-term connection to the servers of XING AG ("XING"), with which the "XING share button" functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) are provided. XING does not store any personal data about you when you access this website. In particular, XING does not store any IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of your usage behaviour through the use of cookies in connection with the "XING and kununu share button". You can access the latest data protection information on the "XING and kununu share button" and additional information on these websites: www.xing.com/app/share and www.kununu.com/info/datenschutz

Plugins from the Twitter Inc. short message network (Twitter) are also integrated on our website. The provider is Twitter Inc. 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. You can recognise the Twitter plugins (tweet button) by the Twitter logo on our website. You can find an overview of tweet buttons here: https://about.twitter.com/resources/buttons. When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click on the Twitter "Tweet button" while you are logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to associate your visit to our website with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or its use by Twitter. If you do not want Twitter to be able to associate your visit to our pages, please log out of your Twitter user account. Further information on this can be found in Twitter's privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy.